June 21, Monday


    PLM-1
    9:30
    Andrei VOLKOV
    RAND Worldwide: experience, strategies, perspectives
    Geometric Constraint Solving-1 9:30
    Dominique MICHELUCCI
    The next 100 paper about Geometric Constraint Solving
    10:00
    Vladimir KOVALEVSKY
    RAND Worldwide: vision of PLM technologies, implementation methodology
    10:15
    Andre CLEMENT, Alain RIVIERE, Philippe SERRE
    New Technology For Solving Large-Scale Geometrical Networks
      11:00 Coffee-break
    PLM-2 11:30
    Vitaly Taldykin (TopSystems)
    T-FLEX CAD/CAM/CAE/PDM integrated design solutions from Russia
    Geometric Constraint Solving-2 11:30
    Dimitri PLEMENOS
    Arithmetic and geometric constraint satisfaction techniques for declarative scene modelling
    12:00
    Andrew BYKOV, Konstantin KARABCHEEV (Omega ADEM Technologies)
    High-performance technologies for preparation of production based on ADEM - an integrated CAD/CAM/CAPP system
    12:15
    Alexey ERSHOV, Andrey EREMCHENKO
    Two New Methods of Geometric Constraint Decomposition
    12:30
    Vasili LOVYGIN (Omega ADEM Technologies)
    Effectiveness of the design-automation system and preparation of production - application and maintenance experience of CAD/CAM/CAPP ADEM in the Tomsk plants
    12:45
    Pascal MATHIS, Pascal SCHREK
    Geometrical constraint system decomposition using transformation groups
      13:00 Lunch
      14:25 David LEVIN (LEDAS)
    Official Greeting to isiCAD-2004
    PLM-3 14:30 Dominique FLORACK, Arnaud RIBADEAU-DUMAS (Dassault Systemes)
    PLM Research: Breakthrough Technologies for Tomorrow Products
    15:15 Francis BERNARD (Dassault Systemes)
    Winning through Innovation
      16:00 Coffee-break
    PLM-4 16:30 Pavel BRUK (UGS PLM Solutions)
    Product lifecycle management concept for increasing product quality and competitiveness of manufacturing enterprises
    17:00 Victor ABAKUMOV (UGS PLM Solutions)
    The technologies of knowledge utilization in modern products of UGS PLM Solutions
    17:30 Dmitry USHAKOV (LEDAS)
    Intellectualization of PLM Software: The LEDAS Strategy
      18:00  
      19:00 Welcome party


    June 22, Tuesday

    Technological Talks 9:30
    Sergey PREIS (LEDAS)
    The Perspectives of LGS: Application and Evolution
    Validated Constraint Solving 9:30
    R. Baker KEARFOTT
    Validated Constraint Solving - Practicalities, Pitfalls, and New Developments
    10:00
    Sergey KOZLOV (Top Systems)
    Technologies Used in Development of T-FLEX CAD 2D & 3D
    10:10
    Vitaly TELERMAN, Sergey PREIS, Nikolay SNYTNIKOV, Dmitry USHAKOV
    Interval/Set based Collaborative Engineering Design
    10:30
    Discussion about technologies behind CAD
    10:35
    Dominique MICHELUCCI, Dominique FAUDOT
    A reliable curve tracing method
      11:00 Coffee-break
    Mixed Talks 11:30 Jean-Paul LAUMOND
    Motion planning for PLM: State of the Art and Perspectives
    12:15 Evan YARES
    The cracked foundation: How hidden flaws undermine the acceptance of advanced software technology
    12:50 Andrey SUVOROV (Computer Age)
    CATIA new look. The Art of technologies or technology for Art
      13:00 Lunch
    CAD-1 14:30
    Pierre GRIGNON (Dassault Systemes), Dmitry USHAKOV (LEDAS)
    Engineering Constraints in Various Phases of the Product Life-cycle Management
    Geometric Theorem Proving 14:30
    Xiao-Shan GAO
    Automation of Geometric Theorem Proving, Discovering and Diagram Generation
    15:00
    Roman LYGIN (OpenCASCADE)
    Open CASCADE SA as a successful example of Open Source-based business model
    15:10
    Dominique MICHELUCCI, Jean-Paul JURZAK
    An implantation of Jurzak's prover
    15:30
    Valery IL'IN (UniPro & ICMMG)
    Computational Solutions: from Mathematical Modeling to Industrial Applications
    15:35
    Dominique MICHELUCCI, Pascal SCHREK
    Detecting Induced Incidences in the Projective Plane
      16:00 Coffee-break
    PLM-5 16:30
    Alexander KRASNUKHIN (HETNET)
    Some aspects of application of PLM solutions in the Russian market
    Geometric Constraint Solving-3 16:30
    Dominique MICHELUCCI, Sebti FOUFOU
    Using Cayley-Menger Determinants for Geometric Constraint Solving
    17:00
    Pavel GOLDOVSKY (HETNET)
    Application of CATIA Knowledgeware for design and technological tuning of production process
    17:00
    Alexei SOSNOV, Gerard HEGRON
    3D Reconstruction from Perspective Line Drawings by Resolution of Constraints
    17:30
    Nikolai LYASKOVSKY (Agromashholding)
    A pilot project of Krasnoyarsk Combine-Harvester Plant aimed at developing an automated, CATIA, SMARTEAM and TekhnoPro based system for design and technological tuning of production process
    17:30
    Lionel GARNIER, Sebti FOUFOU, Dominique MICHELUCCI
    Conversion of Quadrics into Rational Biquadratic Bezier Patches
      18:00  
      18:30 Barbeque


    June 23, Wednesday

    PLM-6 9:30
    Vyacheslav KLIMOV (Parametric Technology)
    Integral CAD/CAM/CAE/PLM Environment Based on Windchill and Pro/ENGINEER
    Computer Graphics-1 9:30
    Dimitri PLEMENOS
    Artificial Intelligence Techniques for Computer Graphics
    10:00
    Sergey EVSIKOV (Ascon)
    ASCON: Comprehensive manufacturing support solutions. Fifteen years of improving enterprise efficiency through IT
    10:00
    Vladimir FROLOVSKY, Denis FROLOVSKY
    Parametric modelling and surface unfolding with non-zero Gaussian curvature
    10:30
    Ivo LIPSTE (Colla)
    Modern Trends in CAM Systems: Approaches and Practical Results
    10:20
    Victor DEBELOV, Lioudmila VASSILIEVA
    Light Meshes: Soft Shadows in Ray Tracing
    10:40
    Victor DEBELOV, Maxim SATTAROV
    Photo-realistic Rendering of Crystals: Problems and Means of Solution
      11:00 Coffee-break
    Analytical Talks 11:30
    Vladimir MALUKH
    Intelligent capabilities for small CAD systems: problems and perspectives
    Computer Graphics-2 11:30
    Vladimir FROLOVSKY
    Works of Computer Graphics Group at NSTU
    12:00
    Vladimir ZAKHAROV
    Modern CAD development industry in Russia. A unique path or integrating into the world division of labor? ASCON experience
    12:00
    N.A. ELYKOV, I.V. BELAGO, S.A.KUZIKOWSKI
    An approach to implementation of the dynamic atmospheric phenomena for large outdoor scenes visualization
    12:30
    Andrew SINELNIKOV
    Difficulties of comprehensive PLM application in industry
    12:20
    S.M. KOZLOV, N.A. ELYKOV
    An approach to perspective shadow mapping for real-time shadows visualization in dynamic environments
    12:40
    S.A. KUZIKOWSKI, I.V. BELAGO, N.A. ELYKOV
    On some problems of real time visual traffic simulation
      13:00 Lunch
    CAD-2 14:30
    Andrey SHISHKIN
    RAND Worldwide: Q-Checker and CETOL 6 Sigma- CATIA Data Quality Control
    Motion & Simulation 14:30
    Etienne FERRE, Jean-Paul LAUMOND
    A Path Planner for PLM Applications
    15:00
    Roman LYGIN (OpenCASCADE)
    Traditional and innovative approaches in Open CASCADE Technology and Salome CAD/CAE platforms
    15:00
    Egor ERMOLIN, Alexey KAZAKOV
    A Simple Impulse-Based Approach to Physical Simulation
    15:30
    Jury BEREZA
    CAD/CAM/CAE Observer
    15:30
    Vladimir FROLOVSKY, Vladimir LANDOVSKY
    Modeling of Fabric by means of particles
    15:45
    Valery RUTSKOVSKY
    An efficient storage exchange and retrieval of 3D CAD data
      16:00 Closing of the iciCAD-2004: cocktail party
      16:30 Excursion: Academgorodok and Novosibirsk
      19:30 Dinner